Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HSPOP

And what about the Hispanic population-that is, Mexican or other Latin American. Over the past 10 years, has the Hispanic population in your local community, increased, decreased, or stayed about the same? [IF RESPONDENT SAYS THEY HAVEN'T LIVED IN COMMUNITY LONG ENOUGH TO KNOW, ASK: From what you know about the community, would you say the Hispanic population has increased, decreased, or stayed about the same?]
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 342 56.8% 56.8% -.85
Decreased 8 1.3% 58.1% .09
Stayed the same 221 36.7% 94.9% 1.03
Don't know/No answer 31 5.1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Increased 48.3%
28
58.7%
135
61.9%
125
48.1%
51
56.9%
339
Decreased 8.6%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Stayed the same 39.7%
23
37.0%
85
35.1%
71
36.8%
39
36.6%
218
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
2
3.5%
8
2.5%
5
15.1%
16
5.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
230
100.0%
202
100.0%
106

596


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Increased 38.9%
21
53.2%
101
59.1%
91
59.5%
72
69.7%
53
56.8%
338
Decreased 1.9%
1
2.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Stayed the same 42.6%
23
39.5%
75
38.3%
59
34.7%
42
26.3%
20
36.8%
219
Don't know/No answer 16.7%
9
4.7%
9
1.3%
2
5.8%
7
3.9%
3
5.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
190
100.0%
154
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 59.9%
161
54.4%
181
56.8%
342
Decreased 1.1%
3
1.5%
5
1.3%
8
Stayed the same 34.9%
94
38.1%
127
36.7%
221
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
11
6.0%
20
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
333

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Increased 56.4%
244
58.6%
51
87.5%
7
52.6%
20
62.5%
15
57.1%
337
Decreased 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Stayed the same 36.5%
158
40.2%
35
0.0%
0
39.5%
15
37.5%
9
36.8%
217
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
24
1.1%
1
12.5%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

590