Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HSPOPI

Would you say it has increased just a little, quite a lot, or something in-between? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Increased" to HSPOP.
  1) Just a little
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Something in-between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just a little 96 28.1% 28.1% -1.33
Quite a lot 180 52.6% 80.7% .12
Something in-between 65 19% 99.7% 1.57
Don't know/No answer 1 .3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Just a little 14.3%
4
34.1%
46
25.6%
32
23.5%
12
27.7%
94
Quite a lot 64.3%
18
48.9%
66
53.6%
67
54.9%
28
52.8%
179
Something in-between 21.4%
6
17.0%
23
20.0%
25
21.6%
11
19.2%
65
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
135
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

339


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Just a little 14.3%
3
19.8%
20
29.7%
27
27.8%
20
45.3%
24
27.8%
94
Quite a lot 66.7%
14
57.4%
58
52.7%
48
54.2%
39
35.8%
19
52.7%
178
Something in-between 19.0%
4
22.8%
23
17.6%
16
16.7%
12
18.9%
10
19.2%
65
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
72
100.0%
53

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just a little 26.7%
43
29.3%
53
28.1%
96
Quite a lot 49.1%
79
55.8%
101
52.6%
180
Something in-between 23.6%
38
14.9%
27
19.0%
65
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
181

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Just a little 28.3%
69
33.3%
17
28.6%
2
20.0%
4
26.7%
4
28.5%
96
Quite a lot 52.9%
129
39.2%
20
57.1%
4
70.0%
14
53.3%
8
51.9%
175
Something in-between 18.4%
45
27.5%
14
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
20.0%
3
19.3%
65
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
15

337