Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HSPOPD

Would you say it has decreased just a little, quite a lot, or something in-between? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Decreased" to HSPOP.
  1) Just a little
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Something in-between

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just a little 4 50% 50% -.85
Quite a lot 2 25% 75% .28
Something in-between 2 25% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Just a little 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Quite a lot 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Something in-between 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Just a little 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Quite a lot 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Something in-between 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just a little 66.7%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
4
Quite a lot 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Something in-between 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Just a little 42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Quite a lot 28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Something in-between 28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8