Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ASPOP

And what about the Asian population. Over the past 10 years, would you say the Asian population in your local community, has increased, decreased, or stayed about the same? [IF RESPONDENT SAYS THEY HAVEN'T LIVED IN COMMUNITY LONG ENOUGH TO KNOW, ASK: From what you know about the community, would you say the Asian population has increased, decreased, or stayed about the same?]
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 204 33.9% 33.9% -1.33
Decreased 12 2% 35.9% -.38
Stayed the same 331 55% 90.9% .58
Don't know/No answer 55 9.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Increased 22.4%
13
32.6%
75
40.6%
82
30.2%
32
33.9%
202
Decreased 1.7%
1
3.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.0%
12
Stayed the same 70.7%
41
56.5%
130
52.0%
105
48.1%
51
54.9%
327
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
3
7.4%
17
6.4%
13
20.8%
22
9.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
230
100.0%
202
100.0%
106

596


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Increased 16.7%
9
34.2%
65
33.1%
51
40.5%
49
38.2%
29
34.1%
203
Decreased 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.9%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
Stayed the same 63.0%
34
53.2%
101
59.1%
91
47.1%
57
56.6%
43
54.8%
326
Don't know/No answer 20.4%
11
9.5%
18
5.8%
9
10.7%
13
3.9%
3
9.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
190
100.0%
154
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 33.8%
91
33.9%
113
33.9%
204
Decreased 2.6%
7
1.5%
5
2.0%
12
Stayed the same 55.4%
149
54.7%
182
55.0%
331
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
22
9.9%
33
9.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
333

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Increased 32.6%
141
40.2%
35
50.0%
4
31.6%
12
37.5%
9
34.1%
201
Decreased 1.2%
5
1.1%
1
12.5%
1
7.9%
3
8.3%
2
2.0%
12
Stayed the same 56.4%
244
55.2%
48
25.0%
2
55.3%
21
45.8%
11
55.3%
326
Don't know/No answer 9.9%
43
3.4%
3
12.5%
1
5.3%
2
8.3%
2
8.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

590