Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ASPOPI

Would you say it has increased just a little, quite a lot, or something in-between? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Increased" to ASPOP.
  1) Just a little
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Something in-between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just a little 101 49.5% 49.5% -.89
Quite a lot 67 32.8% 82.4% .41
Something in-between 35 17.2% 99.5% 1.71
Don't know/No answer 1 .5% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Just a little 38.5%
5
58.7%
44
46.3%
38
43.8%
14
50.0%
101
Quite a lot 53.8%
7
29.3%
22
34.1%
28
28.1%
9
32.7%
66
Something in-between 7.7%
1
12.0%
9
19.5%
16
25.0%
8
16.8%
34
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
75
100.0%
82
100.0%
32

202


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Just a little 11.1%
1
49.2%
32
49.0%
25
44.9%
22
69.0%
20
49.3%
100
Quite a lot 66.7%
6
35.4%
23
33.3%
17
30.6%
15
20.7%
6
33.0%
67
Something in-between 22.2%
2
13.8%
9
17.6%
9
24.5%
12
10.3%
3
17.2%
35
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just a little 47.3%
43
51.3%
58
49.5%
101
Quite a lot 33.0%
30
32.7%
37
32.8%
67
Something in-between 19.8%
18
15.0%
17
17.2%
35
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
113

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Just a little 51.1%
72
42.9%
15
25.0%
1
58.3%
7
44.4%
4
49.3%
99
Quite a lot 31.2%
44
37.1%
13
50.0%
2
33.3%
4
44.4%
4
33.3%
67
Something in-between 17.0%
24
20.0%
7
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
16.9%
34
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

201