Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ASPOPD

Would you say it has decreased just a little, quite a lot, or something in-between? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Decreased" to ASPOP.
  1) Just a little
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Something in-between

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just a little 3 25% 25% -1.4
Quite a lot 4 33.3% 58.3% -.2
Something in-between 5 41.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Just a little 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Quite a lot 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Something in-between 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Just a little 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Quite a lot 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Something in-between 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just a little 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
25.0%
3
Quite a lot 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
4
Something in-between 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
41.7%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Just a little 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Quite a lot 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
Something in-between 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

12