Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIX

Overall, would you say that over the past 10 years, your community has become more ethnically and racially mixed, less ethnically and racially mixed--or has it stayed pretty much the same? [IF RESPONDENT SAYS THEY HAVEN'T LIVED IN COMMUNITY LONG ENOUGH TO KNOW, ASK: From what you know about the community, would you say that your community has become more ethnically and racially mixed, less ethnically and racially mixed--or has it stayed pretty much the same?]
  1) More mixed
  2) Less mixed
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More mixed 295 49% 49% -1
Less mixed 10 1.7% 50.7% -.03
Stayed the same 282 46.8% 97.5% .94
Don't know/No answer 15 2.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More mixed 44.8%
26
50.4%
116
52.5%
106
41.5%
44
49.0%
292
Less mixed 1.7%
1
3.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
10
Stayed the same 53.4%
31
45.2%
104
45.5%
92
49.1%
52
46.8%
279
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
8.5%
9
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
230
100.0%
202
100.0%
106

596


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
More mixed 31.5%
17
46.3%
88
47.4%
73
57.0%
69
60.5%
46
49.2%
293
Less mixed 1.9%
1
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Stayed the same 59.3%
32
49.5%
94
48.7%
75
38.8%
47
39.5%
30
46.7%
278
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
4
2.6%
5
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
190
100.0%
154
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More mixed 49.8%
134
48.3%
161
49.0%
295
Less mixed 2.6%
7
0.9%
3
1.7%
10
Stayed the same 46.8%
126
46.8%
156
46.8%
282
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
3.9%
13
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
333

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
More mixed 49.0%
212
48.3%
42
87.5%
7
44.7%
17
41.7%
10
48.8%
288
Less mixed 1.6%
7
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Stayed the same 46.7%
202
48.3%
42
12.5%
1
50.0%
19
58.3%
14
47.1%
278
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
87
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

590