Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIXI

Would you say that it has become much more mixed, somewhat more mixed, or a little more ethnically and racially mixed? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "More Mixed" to RCMIX.
  1) Much more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) A little more
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more 101 34.2% 34.2% -1.18
Somewhat more 122 41.4% 75.6% .12
A little more 71 24.1% 99.7% 1.43
Don't know/No answer 1 .3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Much more 26.9%
7
37.1%
43
33.0%
35
34.1%
15
34.2%
100
Somewhat more 53.8%
14
37.1%
43
43.4%
46
38.6%
17
41.1%
120
A little more 19.2%
5
25.9%
30
23.6%
25
25.0%
11
24.3%
71
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
116
100.0%
106
100.0%
44

292


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Much more 35.3%
6
38.6%
34
39.7%
29
27.5%
19
26.1%
12
34.1%
100
Somewhat more 11.8%
2
39.8%
35
39.7%
29
46.4%
32
50.0%
23
41.3%
121
A little more 47.1%
8
21.6%
19
20.5%
15
26.1%
18
23.9%
11
24.2%
71
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
88
100.0%
73
100.0%
69
100.0%
46

293


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more 29.9%
40
37.9%
61
34.2%
101
Somewhat more 43.3%
58
39.8%
64
41.4%
122
A little more 26.9%
36
21.7%
35
24.1%
71
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
161

295


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Much more 29.2%
62
50.0%
21
28.6%
2
58.8%
10
30.0%
3
34.0%
98
Somewhat more 44.8%
95
31.0%
13
42.9%
3
23.5%
4
40.0%
4
41.3%
119
A little more 25.5%
54
19.0%
8
28.6%
2
17.6%
3
30.0%
3
24.3%
70
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

288