Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIXD

Would you say that it has become much less mixed, somewhat less mixed, or a little less ethnically and racially mixed? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Less Mixed" to RCMIX.
  1) Much more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) A little more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more 3 30% 30% -1.31
Somewhat more 2 20% 50% -.22
A little more 5 50% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Much more 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Somewhat more 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
A little more 100.0%
1
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

10


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Much more 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Somewhat more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
A little more 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more 28.6%
2
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
Somewhat more 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
A little more 42.9%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Much more 28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Somewhat more 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
A little more 42.9%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10