Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 728 87.9% 87.9% -.35
No 85 10.3% 98.2% 2.18
Don't know/No answer 15 1.8% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
74
87.5%
300
91.6%
239
87.1%
108
88.1%
721
No 14.4%
13
12.2%
42
6.9%
18
8.1%
10
10.1%
83
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
4.8%
6
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
343
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

818


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
53
86.3%
214
88.0%
190
92.0%
173
93.1%
94
88.2%
724
No 17.6%
12
11.7%
29
10.2%
22
6.9%
13
6.9%
7
10.1%
83
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
188
100.0%
101

821


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
333
85.1%
395
87.9%
728
No 7.7%
28
12.3%
57
10.3%
85
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
2.6%
12
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
464

828


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
514
84.3%
107
100.0%
12
89.1%
49
94.3%
33
87.9%
715
No 11.0%
64
10.2%
13
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
5.7%
2
10.5%
85
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
6
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

813