Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXIGOOD

Overall, would you say that increasing ethnic and racial diversity in your community-that is, within a couple of miles from your home--is a good thing for your community, a bad thing, or does it not make much difference? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Much More" or "Somewhat More" to RCMIXI.
  1) Good thing
  2) Bad thing
  3) Does not make much difference
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good thing 109 48.9% 48.9% -.95
Bad thing 24 10.8% 59.6% .04
Does not make much difference 80 35.9% 95.5% 1.02
Don't know/No answer 10 4.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Good thing 38.1%
8
45.3%
39
54.3%
44
46.9%
15
48.2%
106
Bad thing 9.5%
2
12.8%
11
9.9%
8
9.4%
3
10.9%
24
Does not make much difference 52.4%
11
38.4%
33
29.6%
24
37.5%
12
36.4%
80
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
6.2%
5
6.3%
2
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
86
100.0%
81
100.0%
32

220


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Good thing 37.5%
3
30.4%
21
53.4%
31
60.8%
31
62.9%
22
48.9%
108
Bad thing 12.5%
1
14.5%
10
13.8%
8
3.9%
2
5.7%
2
10.4%
23
Does not make much difference 37.5%
3
50.7%
35
27.6%
16
29.4%
15
31.4%
11
36.2%
80
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
4.3%
3
5.2%
3
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
51
100.0%
35

221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good thing 48.0%
47
49.6%
62
48.9%
109
Bad thing 13.3%
13
8.8%
11
10.8%
24
Does not make much difference 33.7%
33
37.6%
47
35.9%
80
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
5
4.0%
5
4.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
125

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Good thing 47.1%
74
52.9%
18
80.0%
4
42.9%
6
42.9%
3
48.4%
105
Bad thing 10.8%
17
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
23
Does not make much difference 36.3%
57
29.4%
10
20.0%
1
50.0%
7
57.1%
4
36.4%
79
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
34
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

217