Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXDGOOD

Overall, would you say that decreasing ethnic and racial diversity in your community-that is, within a couple of miles from your home--is a good thing for your community, a bad thing, or does it not make much difference? NOTE: Asked only of those who answered "Much Less" or "Somewhat Less" to RCMIXD.
  2) Bad thing
  3) Has not made much difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bad thing 3 60% 60% -.73
Has not made much difference 2 40% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Bad thing 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Has not made much difference 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Bad thing 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Has not made much difference 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bad thing 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Has not made much difference 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Bad thing 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Has not made much difference 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5