Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TCHDIV

Would you agree or disagree that having children learn about cultural diversity is a good way to help eliminate racism?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 711 85.8% 85.8% -.38
Disagree 59 7.1% 92.9% 1.41
Don't know/No answer 59 7.1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 90.0%
81
89.0%
306
84.7%
221
76.6%
95
85.8%
703
Disagree 8.9%
8
6.1%
21
8.8%
23
4.8%
6
7.1%
58
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
4.9%
17
6.5%
17
18.5%
23
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Agree 69.1%
47
83.1%
206
87.0%
188
91.0%
172
91.1%
92
85.8%
705
Disagree 10.3%
7
8.9%
22
6.9%
15
4.2%
8
6.9%
7
7.2%
59
Don't know/No answer 20.6%
14
8.1%
20
6.0%
13
4.8%
9
2.0%
2
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 82.7%
302
88.1%
409
85.8%
711
Disagree 8.5%
31
6.0%
28
7.1%
59
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
32
5.8%
27
7.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Agree 83.8%
490
96.9%
123
100.0%
12
78.2%
43
82.9%
29
85.6%
697
Disagree 8.2%
48
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
5.7%
2
7.2%
59
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
47
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
11.4%
4
7.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814