Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRO

Some employers have what are called "diversity programs" that are designed to help employees understand and get along with people who are racially and ethnically different from themselves. Does your employer have such a program? NOTE: Asked only if respondent answered "Working full time" or "Working part time" in EMPLOYED.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Self-employed [volunteered]
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 24% 24% -1.31
No 360 63.2% 87.2% .09
Self-employed [volunteered] 46 8.1% 95.3% 1.5
Don't know/No answer 27 4.7% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
8
22.2%
66
28.1%
56
31.6%
6
24.0%
136
No 71.2%
37
66.7%
198
57.3%
114
47.4%
9
63.1%
358
Self-employed [volunteered] 0.0%
0
7.1%
21
11.1%
22
15.8%
3
8.1%
46
Don't know/No answer 13.5%
7
4.0%
12
3.5%
7
5.3%
1
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
297
100.0%
199
100.0%
19

567


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
19.6%
32
16.6%
25
31.8%
50
32.5%
25
23.9%
136
No 60.0%
12
64.4%
105
69.5%
105
58.6%
92
58.4%
45
63.2%
359
Self-employed [volunteered] 15.0%
3
8.0%
13
9.3%
14
5.7%
9
9.1%
7
8.1%
46
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
1
8.0%
13
4.6%
7
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
151
100.0%
157
100.0%
77

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
60
25.9%
77
24.0%
137
No 62.3%
170
64.0%
190
63.2%
360
Self-employed [volunteered] 11.4%
31
5.1%
15
8.1%
46
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
12
5.1%
15
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
297

570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
97
30.5%
25
25.0%
2
17.1%
6
28.0%
7
24.4%
137
No 62.1%
256
62.2%
51
75.0%
6
68.6%
24
64.0%
16
62.8%
353
Self-employed [volunteered] 9.2%
38
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.0%
1
8.0%
45
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
21
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.0%
1
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
82
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
25

562