Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRORATE

How would you rate your company's diversity program? Would you say it is excellent, good, fair, or poor? NOTE: Asked only if respondent answered "Yes" to DPRO.
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 53 38.7% 38.7% -1
Good 56 40.9% 79.6% .14
Fair 21 15.3% 94.9% 1.28
Poor 6 4.4% 99.3% 2.42
Don't know/No answer 1 .7% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Excellent 25.0%
2
39.4%
26
35.7%
20
66.7%
4
38.2%
52
Good 37.5%
3
43.9%
29
39.3%
22
33.3%
2
41.2%
56
Fair 37.5%
3
10.6%
7
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
21
Poor 0.0%
0
6.1%
4
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
66
100.0%
56
100.0%
6

136


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Excellent 25.0%
1
28.1%
9
44.0%
11
44.0%
22
40.0%
10
39.0%
53
Good 25.0%
1
50.0%
16
40.0%
10
38.0%
19
40.0%
10
41.2%
56
Fair 50.0%
2
18.8%
6
12.0%
3
14.0%
7
8.0%
2
14.7%
20
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.0%
2
12.0%
3
4.4%
6
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
25

136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 46.7%
28
32.5%
25
38.7%
53
Good 35.0%
21
45.5%
35
40.9%
56
Fair 10.0%
6
19.5%
15
15.3%
21
Poor 6.7%
4
2.6%
2
4.4%
6
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
77

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Excellent 36.1%
35
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
38.7%
53
Good 42.3%
41
36.0%
9
100.0%
2
16.7%
1
42.9%
3
40.9%
56
Fair 15.5%
15
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.3%
21
Poor 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

137