Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPROPART

Have you participated in that program? NOTE: Asked only if respondent answered "Yes" to DRPO.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 78.1% 78.1% -.53
No 30 21.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
74.2%
49
82.1%
46
66.7%
4
77.9%
106
No 12.5%
1
25.8%
17
17.9%
10
33.3%
2
22.1%
30
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
66
100.0%
56
100.0%
6

136


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
71.9%
23
64.0%
16
86.0%
43
96.0%
24
78.7%
107
No 75.0%
3
28.1%
9
36.0%
9
14.0%
7
4.0%
1
21.3%
29
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
25

136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
45
80.5%
62
78.1%
107
No 25.0%
15
19.5%
15
21.9%
30
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
77

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
79
76.0%
19
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
57.1%
4
78.1%
107
No 18.6%
18
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
21.9%
30
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

137