Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HIREMIN

I'd like to know about your employer's efforts to hire minority employees. Do you feel that your employer has been doing too much, too little, or about the right amount to hire minority employees? NOTE: Not asked if respondent is not employed full-time or part time, or if he/she responded "Self employed" in DPRO.
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About the right amount
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 31 5.9% 5.9% -2.88
Too little 63 12% 17.9% -1.31
About the right amount 391 74.6% 92.6% .26
Don't know/No answer 39 7.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Too much 9.6%
5
6.2%
17
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
Too little 11.5%
6
13.4%
37
9.6%
17
18.8%
3
12.1%
63
About the right amount 73.1%
38
72.5%
200
79.1%
140
68.8%
11
74.7%
389
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
3
8.0%
22
6.2%
11
12.5%
2
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
276
100.0%
177
100.0%
16

521


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Too much 11.8%
2
8.0%
12
5.1%
7
5.4%
8
2.9%
2
5.9%
31
Too little 17.6%
3
10.7%
16
10.2%
14
12.2%
18
17.1%
12
12.1%
63
About the right amount 64.7%
11
72.7%
109
76.6%
105
75.0%
111
75.7%
53
74.5%
389
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
1
8.7%
13
8.0%
11
7.4%
11
4.3%
3
7.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
150
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
70

522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 6.2%
15
5.7%
16
5.9%
31
Too little 9.9%
24
13.8%
39
12.0%
63
About the right amount 77.7%
188
72.0%
203
74.6%
391
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
15
8.5%
24
7.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
282

524


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Too much 5.9%
22
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
Too little 12.0%
45
12.7%
10
25.0%
2
12.5%
4
8.3%
2
12.2%
63
About the right amount 74.6%
279
72.2%
57
75.0%
6
68.8%
22
83.3%
20
74.3%
384
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
28
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
8.3%
2
7.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
79
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

517