Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AAREVERS

Do you agree or disagree that affirmative action programs for women and minorities often result in reverse discrimination against white men?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 388 46.8% 46.8% -.95
Disagree 291 35.1% 81.9% .38
Don't know/No answer 150 18.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 35.6%
32
47.7%
164
54.8%
143
37.9%
47
47.1%
386
Disagree 41.1%
37
39.5%
136
32.2%
84
25.0%
31
35.2%
288
Don't know/No answer 23.3%
21
12.8%
44
13.0%
34
37.1%
46
17.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Agree 26.5%
18
42.3%
105
48.6%
105
52.4%
99
56.4%
57
46.7%
384
Disagree 39.7%
27
32.7%
81
37.0%
80
35.4%
67
34.7%
35
35.3%
290
Don't know/No answer 33.8%
23
25.0%
62
14.4%
31
12.2%
23
8.9%
9
18.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 57.5%
210
38.4%
178
46.8%
388
Disagree 29.6%
108
39.4%
183
35.1%
291
Don't know/No answer 12.9%
47
22.2%
103
18.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Agree 47.7%
279
45.7%
58
33.3%
4
40.0%
22
60.0%
21
47.2%
384
Disagree 33.5%
196
39.4%
50
41.7%
5
40.0%
22
34.3%
12
35.0%
285
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
110
15.0%
19
25.0%
3
20.0%
11
5.7%
2
17.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814