Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NEIGSAME

Think about your own neighborhood -- that is, the homes near your own. How many of the people living in your neighborhood are the same race as you -- all of them, more than half, about half, less than half, or none of them?
  1) All of them
  2) More than half
  3) About half
  4) Less than half
  5) None
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of them 230 27.7% 27.7% -1.12
More than half 295 35.6% 63.3% -.28
About half 141 17% 80.3% .56
Less than half 135 16.3% 96.6% 1.4
None 13 1.6% 98.2% 2.24
Don't know/No answer 15 1.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
All of them 28.9%
26
24.1%
83
26.1%
68
41.9%
52
28.0%
229
More than half 32.2%
29
36.9%
127
35.6%
93
33.1%
41
35.4%
290
About half 16.7%
15
20.3%
70
16.9%
44
8.1%
10
17.0%
139
Less than half 18.9%
17
15.7%
54
17.6%
46
14.5%
18
16.5%
135
None 1.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
12
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
2
1.5%
5
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
All of them 41.2%
28
32.7%
81
26.4%
57
18.5%
35
26.7%
27
27.7%
228
More than half 23.5%
16
28.6%
71
38.9%
84
43.4%
82
39.6%
40
35.6%
293
About half 13.2%
9
19.8%
49
16.7%
36
14.8%
28
16.8%
17
16.9%
139
Less than half 19.1%
13
16.9%
42
14.8%
32
18.0%
34
13.9%
14
16.4%
135
None 1.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
2.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
2.6%
5
2.0%
2
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of them 26.3%
96
28.9%
134
27.7%
230
More than half 38.9%
142
33.0%
153
35.6%
295
About half 17.5%
64
16.6%
77
17.0%
141
Less than half 14.2%
52
17.9%
83
16.3%
135
None 1.4%
5
1.7%
8
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
6
1.9%
9
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
All of them 29.9%
175
25.2%
32
0.0%
0
20.0%
11
25.7%
9
27.9%
227
More than half 36.6%
214
33.9%
43
75.0%
9
30.9%
17
28.6%
10
36.0%
293
About half 15.9%
93
14.2%
18
16.7%
2
23.6%
13
25.7%
9
16.6%
135
Less than half 15.2%
89
22.0%
28
8.3%
1
18.2%
10
17.1%
6
16.5%
134
None 1.2%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
2.9%
1
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
7
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814