Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NEIGIDL

What would you consider the ideal racial composition of your neighborhood -- that is, how many of your neighbors would you prefer to be of the same race as you -- all of them, more than half, about half, less than half, none of them, or does it not make any difference to you?
  1) All of them
  2) More than half
  3) About half
  4) Less than half
  5) None
  6) Doesn't make any difference/No preference
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of them 82 9.9% 9.9% -2.14
More than half 67 8.1% 18% -1.59
About half 57 6.9% 24.8% -1.05
Less than half 23 2.8% 27.6% -.51
None 2 .2% 27.9% .03
Doesn't make any difference/No preference 582 70.2% 98.1% .58
Don't know/No answer 16 1.9% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
All of them 5.6%
5
7.8%
27
9.2%
24
21.0%
26
10.0%
82
More than half 2.2%
2
7.8%
27
11.5%
30
6.5%
8
8.2%
67
About half 11.1%
10
7.3%
25
4.6%
12
7.3%
9
6.8%
56
Less than half 4.4%
4
2.9%
10
2.3%
6
2.4%
3
2.8%
23
None 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Doesn't make any difference/No preference 76.7%
69
72.1%
248
70.5%
184
58.9%
73
70.1%
574
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.9%
5
4.0%
5
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
All of them 11.8%
8
11.7%
29
11.1%
24
7.4%
14
5.9%
6
9.9%
81
More than half 0.0%
0
4.0%
10
10.6%
23
10.1%
19
13.9%
14
8.0%
66
About half 8.8%
6
8.1%
20
5.6%
12
7.4%
14
5.0%
5
6.9%
57
Less than half 2.9%
2
2.4%
6
2.8%
6
2.6%
5
4.0%
4
2.8%
23
None 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Doesn't make any difference/No preference 73.5%
50
71.8%
178
68.1%
147
69.8%
132
70.3%
71
70.3%
578
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
3
2.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of them 11.5%
42
8.6%
40
9.9%
82
More than half 8.8%
32
7.5%
35
8.1%
67
About half 7.4%
27
6.5%
30
6.9%
57
Less than half 3.8%
14
1.9%
9
2.8%
23
None 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Doesn't make any difference/No preference 66.3%
242
73.3%
340
70.2%
582
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
8
1.7%
8
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
All of them 11.8%
69
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
5.7%
2
10.1%
82
More than half 8.0%
47
7.9%
10
8.3%
1
5.5%
3
17.1%
6
8.2%
67
About half 7.0%
41
6.3%
8
8.3%
1
7.3%
4
8.6%
3
7.0%
57
Less than half 2.9%
17
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.7%
2
2.8%
23
None 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Doesn't make any difference/No preference 67.9%
397
80.3%
102
83.3%
10
69.1%
38
62.9%
22
69.9%
569
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814