Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? [IF NO, THEN ASK:] How long have you lived in the South. NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Yes" to COMSOUTH
  1) Less than 5 Years
  2) 6 to 10 years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 Years 52 7.1% 7.1% -2.7
6 to 10 years 42 5.8% 12.9% -1.59
More than 10 years 188 25.8% 38.7% -.47
All my life 442 60.7% 99.5% .65
Don't know/No answer 4 .5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Less than 5 Years 10.8%
8
8.3%
25
3.8%
9
9.3%
10
7.2%
52
6 to 10 years 8.1%
6
7.0%
21
4.2%
10
3.7%
4
5.7%
41
More than 10 years 6.8%
5
22.0%
66
31.0%
74
37.0%
40
25.7%
185
All my life 73.0%
54
62.3%
187
60.7%
145
49.1%
53
60.9%
439
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
300
100.0%
239
100.0%
108

721


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Less than 5 Years 3.8%
2
7.5%
16
7.4%
14
8.7%
15
5.3%
5
7.2%
52
6 to 10 years 1.9%
1
8.4%
18
5.8%
11
4.0%
7
5.3%
5
5.8%
42
More than 10 years 17.0%
9
17.3%
37
26.3%
50
28.3%
49
45.7%
43
26.0%
188
All my life 75.5%
40
66.4%
142
60.0%
114
59.0%
102
42.6%
40
60.5%
438
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
214
100.0%
190
100.0%
173
100.0%
94

724


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 Years 7.8%
26
6.6%
26
7.1%
52
6 to 10 years 6.0%
20
5.6%
22
5.8%
42
More than 10 years 25.5%
85
26.1%
103
25.8%
188
All my life 60.7%
202
60.8%
240
60.7%
442
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
395

728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Less than 5 Years 5.6%
29
12.1%
13
8.3%
1
12.2%
6
6.1%
2
7.1%
51
6 to 10 years 3.7%
19
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
18.2%
6
5.7%
41
More than 10 years 24.5%
126
31.8%
34
66.7%
8
18.4%
9
24.2%
8
25.9%
185
All my life 65.8%
338
44.9%
48
25.0%
3
57.1%
28
51.5%
17
60.7%
434
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
107
100.0%
12
100.0%
49
100.0%
33

715