Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXCRCH

O any people who are not the same race as you attend your church or place of worship? NOTE: Not asked if respondent said he/she never attended religious services in RELIG, or refused to answer RELIG.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 495 71% 71% -.6
No 177 25.4% 96.4% 1.25
Don't know/No answer 25 3.6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
44
72.6%
207
73.1%
163
70.5%
74
70.9%
488
No 38.7%
29
22.5%
64
24.2%
54
26.7%
28
25.4%
175
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
2
4.9%
14
2.7%
6
2.9%
3
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
285
100.0%
223
100.0%
105

688


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
36
63.8%
136
72.5%
132
78.0%
124
78.0%
64
71.1%
492
No 30.4%
17
31.9%
68
24.2%
44
18.9%
30
19.5%
16
25.3%
175
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
3
4.2%
9
3.3%
6
3.1%
5
2.4%
2
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
213
100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
82

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
209
71.5%
286
71.0%
495
No 25.3%
75
25.5%
102
25.4%
177
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
13
3.0%
12
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
400

697


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
349
88.3%
98
42.9%
3
66.7%
32
54.5%
6
71.0%
488
No 28.2%
144
7.2%
8
42.9%
3
33.3%
16
27.3%
3
25.3%
174
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
17
4.5%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
111
100.0%
7
100.0%
48
100.0%
11

687