Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXMARY

And now, thinking about your family... Has any member of your family ever married a person of another race?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 30.3% 30.3% -1.48
No 568 68.5% 98.8% .61
Don't know/No answer 10 1.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
37
30.2%
104
32.6%
85
16.9%
21
30.2%
247
No 56.7%
51
68.0%
234
67.4%
176
81.5%
101
68.6%
562
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
18
29.8%
74
29.6%
64
33.3%
63
31.7%
32
30.5%
251
No 73.5%
50
68.5%
170
70.4%
152
64.6%
122
68.3%
69
68.5%
563
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
95
33.6%
156
30.3%
251
No 73.2%
267
64.9%
301
68.5%
568
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
1.5%
7
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
165
37.0%
47
8.3%
1
34.5%
19
42.9%
15
30.3%
247
No 70.9%
415
62.2%
79
83.3%
10
63.6%
35
57.1%
20
68.7%
559
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
5
0.8%
1
8.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814