Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBJMARY

Would you disapprove if someone in your family married a person of a different race, or would it not make any difference?
  1) Yes, would disapprove
  2) Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove
  3) Would depend on person or race
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would disapprove 157 18.9% 18.9% -1.47
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 558 67.3% 86.2% .01
Would depend on person or race 78 9.4% 95.7% 1.49
Don't know/No answer 36 4.3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 12.2%
11
14.2%
49
23.0%
60
29.8%
37
19.2%
157
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 85.6%
77
75.3%
259
61.3%
160
45.2%
56
67.4%
552
Would depend on person or race 2.2%
2
7.3%
25
11.1%
29
15.3%
19
9.2%
75
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
11
4.6%
12
9.7%
12
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 19.1%
13
22.6%
56
23.1%
50
13.2%
25
10.9%
11
18.9%
155
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 75.0%
51
62.1%
154
62.0%
134
72.0%
136
78.2%
79
67.4%
554
Would depend on person or race 2.9%
2
11.3%
28
10.6%
23
11.1%
21
4.0%
4
9.5%
78
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
2
4.0%
10
4.2%
9
3.7%
7
6.9%
7
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 22.5%
82
16.2%
75
18.9%
157
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 65.2%
238
69.0%
320
67.3%
558
Would depend on person or race 9.3%
34
9.5%
44
9.4%
78
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
11
5.4%
25
4.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 20.5%
120
11.8%
15
25.0%
3
21.8%
12
17.1%
6
19.2%
156
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 63.1%
369
80.3%
102
75.0%
9
69.1%
38
80.0%
28
67.1%
546
Would depend on person or race 11.3%
66
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
2.9%
1
9.6%
78
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
30
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814