Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXDATE

Has any member of your family ever dated a person of another race?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 50.1% 50.1% -.92
No 363 43.8% 93.8% .72
Don't know/No answer 51 6.2% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
55
54.4%
187
48.3%
126
32.3%
40
49.8%
408
No 33.3%
30
41.6%
143
46.4%
121
55.6%
69
44.3%
363
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
5
4.1%
14
5.4%
14
12.1%
15
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
25
47.2%
117
49.1%
106
55.6%
105
58.4%
59
50.1%
412
No 52.9%
36
48.0%
119
44.9%
97
38.6%
73
36.6%
37
44.0%
362
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
7
4.8%
12
6.0%
13
5.8%
11
5.0%
5
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
178
51.1%
237
50.1%
415
No 46.0%
168
42.0%
195
43.8%
363
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
19
6.9%
32
6.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
285
56.7%
72
58.3%
7
49.1%
27
45.7%
16
50.0%
407
No 46.3%
271
38.6%
49
33.3%
4
43.6%
24
40.0%
14
44.5%
362
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
29
4.7%
6
8.3%
1
7.3%
4
14.3%
5
5.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814