Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBJPARNT

When you yourself were dating, would your parents have objected if you dated someone of a different race?
  1) Yes, would have objected
  2) No, would not have objected
  3) Would have depended on person or race [volunteered]
  4) Don't know/Never dated/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would have objected 505 60.9% 60.9% -.66
No, would not have objected 233 28.1% 89% .48
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 27 3.3% 92.3% 1.62
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 64 7.7% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, would have objected 37.8%
34
56.1%
193
73.2%
191
66.1%
82
61.1%
500
No, would not have objected 55.6%
50
34.9%
120
16.1%
42
14.5%
18
28.1%
230
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 3.3%
3
3.5%
12
3.1%
8
2.4%
3
3.2%
26
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 3.3%
3
5.5%
19
7.7%
20
16.9%
21
7.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, would have objected 57.4%
39
59.7%
148
62.0%
134
60.8%
115
63.4%
64
60.8%
500
No, would not have objected 26.5%
18
28.6%
71
28.7%
62
30.2%
57
23.8%
24
28.2%
232
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 4.4%
3
2.4%
6
3.7%
8
3.7%
7
3.0%
3
3.3%
27
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 11.8%
8
9.3%
23
5.6%
12
5.3%
10
9.9%
10
7.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would have objected 56.7%
207
64.2%
298
60.9%
505
No, would not have objected 32.6%
119
24.6%
114
28.1%
233
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 3.6%
13
3.0%
14
3.3%
27
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 7.1%
26
8.2%
38
7.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, would have objected 64.4%
377
49.6%
63
75.0%
9
52.7%
29
54.3%
19
61.1%
497
No, would not have objected 24.6%
144
40.2%
51
16.7%
2
34.5%
19
37.1%
13
28.1%
229
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 3.4%
20
1.6%
2
8.3%
1
3.6%
2
2.9%
1
3.2%
26
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 7.5%
44
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
5.7%
2
7.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814