Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBJDATE

And what about you, would you disapprove if someone in your family dated a person of a different race, or would it not make any difference?
  1) Yes, would disapprove
  2) Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove
  3) Would have depended on person or race [volunteered]
  4) Don't know/Never dated/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would disapprove 168 20.3% 20.3% -1.5
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 570 68.8% 89% .11
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 69 8.3% 97.3% 1.71
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 22 2.7% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 11.1%
10
13.7%
47
27.6%
72
31.5%
39
20.5%
168
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 87.8%
79
75.9%
261
61.3%
160
50.8%
63
68.7%
563
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 0.0%
0
9.0%
31
8.8%
23
10.5%
13
8.2%
67
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 1.1%
1
1.5%
5
2.3%
6
7.3%
9
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 26.5%
18
23.0%
57
25.0%
54
13.8%
26
10.9%
11
20.2%
166
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 67.6%
46
66.5%
165
63.4%
137
72.0%
136
81.2%
82
68.9%
566
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 2.9%
2
7.7%
19
8.8%
19
11.6%
22
5.9%
6
8.3%
68
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 2.9%
2
2.8%
7
2.8%
6
2.6%
5
2.0%
2
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 20.3%
74
20.3%
94
20.3%
168
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 68.2%
249
69.2%
321
68.8%
570
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 9.3%
34
7.5%
35
8.3%
69
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 2.2%
8
3.0%
14
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 23.6%
138
11.0%
14
8.3%
1
18.2%
10
11.4%
4
20.5%
167
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 64.6%
378
79.5%
101
83.3%
10
69.1%
38
85.7%
30
68.4%
557
Would have depended on person or race [volunteered] 9.4%
55
4.7%
6
8.3%
1
10.9%
6
2.9%
1
8.5%
69
Don't know/Never dated/No answer 2.4%
14
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814