Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADOPT

Has any member of your family ever adopted a child?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 25% 25% -1.7
No 615 74.2% 99.2% .54
Don't know/No answer 7 .8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
17
24.7%
85
26.1%
68
26.6%
33
24.8%
203
No 80.0%
72
75.0%
258
73.2%
191
71.8%
89
74.5%
610
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
7
19.4%
48
31.0%
67
31.2%
59
24.8%
25
25.1%
206
No 88.2%
60
79.8%
198
68.1%
147
68.3%
129
74.3%
75
74.1%
609
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
87
25.9%
120
25.0%
207
No 75.6%
276
73.1%
339
74.2%
615
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
155
20.5%
26
33.3%
4
16.4%
9
20.0%
7
24.7%
201
No 72.8%
426
79.5%
101
66.7%
8
81.8%
45
77.1%
27
74.6%
607
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814