Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADOPTMIX

Has any member of your family ever adopted a child of another race? NOTE: Asked only of respondents who answered "Yes" to ADOPT.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 32.4% 32.4% -1.39
No 136 65.7% 98.1% .61
Don't know/No answer 4 1.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
8
35.3%
30
29.4%
20
24.2%
8
32.5%
66
No 52.9%
9
61.2%
52
69.1%
47
75.8%
25
65.5%
133
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
85
100.0%
68
100.0%
33

203


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
27.1%
13
35.8%
24
30.5%
18
40.0%
10
32.0%
66
No 85.7%
6
70.8%
34
61.2%
41
67.8%
40
60.0%
15
66.0%
136
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
48
100.0%
67
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
28
32.5%
39
32.4%
67
No 66.7%
58
65.0%
78
65.7%
136
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
120

207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
44
34.6%
9
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
28.6%
2
30.3%
61
No 69.7%
108
61.5%
16
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
71.4%
5
67.7%
136
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

201