Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OBJADOPT

Would you disapprove if a member of your family adopted a child of a different race, or would it not make any difference?
  1) Yes, would disapprove
  2) Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove
  3) Would depend on person or race [volunteered]
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, would disapprove 61 7.4% 7.4% -2.21
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 728 87.8% 95.2% 0
Would depend on person or race [volunteered] 17 2.1% 97.2% 2.2
Don't know/No answer 23 2.8% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 1.1%
1
3.2%
11
10.3%
27
17.7%
22
7.4%
61
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 97.8%
88
94.5%
325
83.9%
219
70.2%
87
87.8%
719
Would depend on person or race [volunteered] 1.1%
1
0.9%
3
3.1%
8
4.0%
5
2.1%
17
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.7%
7
8.1%
10
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 4.4%
3
6.5%
16
8.8%
19
4.8%
9
12.9%
13
7.3%
60
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 83.8%
57
86.7%
215
86.6%
187
92.6%
175
87.1%
88
87.8%
722
Would depend on person or race [volunteered] 2.9%
2
3.2%
8
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
6
3.6%
9
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 8.2%
30
6.7%
31
7.4%
61
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 86.3%
315
89.0%
413
87.8%
728
Would depend on person or race [volunteered] 3.3%
12
1.1%
5
2.1%
17
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
8
3.2%
15
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, would disapprove 9.1%
53
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
7.4%
60
Wouldn't make any difference/Would not disapprove 85.3%
499
93.7%
119
100.0%
12
94.5%
52
94.3%
33
87.8%
715
Would depend on person or race [volunteered] 2.2%
13
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814