Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXPR

Do you think that a child whose mother is one race and whose father is another race is likely to face unique problems in life, or not?
  1) Yes, will face problems
  2) No, no unique problems
  3) Don't know/No answer/It depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, will face problems 635 76.6% 76.6% -.52
No, no unique problems 148 17.9% 94.5% 1.26
Don't know/No answer/It depends 46 5.5% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes, will face problems 57.8%
52
78.8%
271
82.0%
214
74.2%
92
76.8%
629
No, no unique problems 38.9%
35
17.2%
59
13.4%
35
14.5%
18
17.9%
147
Don't know/No answer/It depends 3.3%
3
4.1%
14
4.6%
12
11.3%
14
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes, will face problems 52.9%
36
74.6%
185
81.0%
175
79.9%
151
83.2%
84
76.8%
631
No, no unique problems 32.4%
22
21.8%
54
13.0%
28
16.4%
31
11.9%
12
17.9%
147
Don't know/No answer/It depends 14.7%
10
3.6%
9
6.0%
13
3.7%
7
5.0%
5
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, will face problems 80.5%
294
73.5%
341
76.6%
635
No, no unique problems 15.6%
57
19.6%
91
17.9%
148
Don't know/No answer/It depends 3.8%
14
6.9%
32
5.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes, will face problems 80.5%
471
66.9%
85
91.7%
11
61.8%
34
74.3%
26
77.0%
627
No, no unique problems 14.9%
87
26.8%
34
0.0%
0
32.7%
18
17.1%
6
17.8%
145
Don't know/No answer/It depends 4.6%
27
6.3%
8
8.3%
1
5.5%
3
8.6%
3
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814