Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South? NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "All my life" to LIVESOU
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 394 89.1% 89.1% -.34
No 46 10.4% 99.5% 2.68
Don't know/No answer 2 .5% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
45
87.2%
163
94.5%
137
86.8%
46
89.1%
391
No 16.7%
9
12.3%
23
4.8%
7
13.2%
7
10.5%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
187
100.0%
145
100.0%
53

439


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
27
83.1%
118
93.9%
107
98.0%
100
95.0%
38
89.0%
390
No 32.5%
13
16.2%
23
6.1%
7
1.0%
1
5.0%
2
10.5%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
142
100.0%
114
100.0%
102
100.0%
40

438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
181
88.8%
213
89.1%
394
No 10.4%
21
10.4%
25
10.4%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
240

442


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
307
85.4%
41
100.0%
3
89.3%
25
76.5%
13
89.6%
389
No 8.6%
29
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
23.5%
4
9.9%
43
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
17

434