Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIXCOMF

I'd like to know how comfortable you generally feel interacting with people whose race is different from your own. In general, would you say you are very comfortable, pretty comfortable, pretty uncomfortable, or very uncomfortable?
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Pretty comfortable
  3) Pretty uncomfortable
  4) Very uncomfortable
  5) Don't know/Don't interact/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 394 47.5% 47.5% -.82
Pretty comfortable 393 47.4% 94.9% .5
Pretty uncomfortable 20 2.4% 97.3% 1.82
Very uncomfortable 4 .5% 97.8% 3.14
Don't know/Don't interact/No answer 18 2.2% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Very comfortable 41.1%
37
50.0%
172
45.6%
119
47.6%
59
47.3%
387
Pretty comfortable 54.4%
49
46.8%
161
50.6%
132
39.5%
49
47.7%
391
Pretty uncomfortable 2.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.9%
5
4.8%
6
2.4%
20
Very uncomfortable 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know/Don't interact/No answer 1.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
8.1%
10
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Very comfortable 33.8%
23
42.3%
105
46.8%
101
53.4%
101
60.4%
61
47.6%
391
Pretty comfortable 52.9%
36
52.4%
130
46.3%
100
45.0%
85
38.6%
39
47.4%
390
Pretty uncomfortable 5.9%
4
2.4%
6
4.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
Very uncomfortable 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know/Don't interact/No answer 7.4%
5
2.0%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 43.3%
158
50.9%
236
47.5%
394
Pretty comfortable 52.9%
193
43.1%
200
47.4%
393
Pretty uncomfortable 0.8%
3
3.7%
17
2.4%
20
Very uncomfortable 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know/Don't interact/No answer 2.2%
8
2.2%
10
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Very comfortable 46.8%
274
48.8%
62
75.0%
9
40.0%
22
48.6%
17
47.2%
384
Pretty comfortable 47.9%
280
46.5%
59
25.0%
3
56.4%
31
48.6%
17
47.9%
390
Pretty uncomfortable 2.6%
15
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.5%
20
Very uncomfortable 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Don't know/Don't interact/No answer 2.2%
13
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814