Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RRSELF

As you have grown older, would you say your views about race relations have become more conservative, more liberal, or stayed about the same?
  1) More conservative
  2) More liberal
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More conservative 91 11% 11% -2.09
More liberal 262 31.6% 42.6% -.68
Stayed the same 462 55.7% 98.3% .73
Don't know/No answer 14 1.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More conservative 11.1%
10
9.9%
34
13.0%
34
10.5%
13
11.1%
91
More liberal 20.0%
18
30.5%
105
36.0%
94
33.1%
41
31.5%
258
Stayed the same 65.6%
59
58.1%
200
50.2%
131
54.0%
67
55.8%
457
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
3
1.5%
5
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
More conservative 4.4%
3
11.7%
29
13.0%
28
10.6%
20
10.9%
11
11.1%
91
More liberal 26.5%
18
25.8%
64
31.5%
68
39.2%
74
35.6%
36
31.6%
260
Stayed the same 64.7%
44
61.7%
153
54.2%
117
48.1%
91
52.5%
53
55.7%
458
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More conservative 14.0%
51
8.6%
40
11.0%
91
More liberal 31.0%
113
32.1%
149
31.6%
262
Stayed the same 54.0%
197
57.1%
265
55.7%
462
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
2.2%
10
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
More conservative 11.8%
69
11.0%
14
8.3%
1
9.1%
5
5.7%
2
11.2%
91
More liberal 31.6%
185
30.7%
39
41.7%
5
23.6%
13
37.1%
13
31.3%
255
Stayed the same 54.9%
321
58.3%
74
50.0%
6
65.5%
36
54.3%
19
56.0%
456
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814