Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RRKIDS

Would you say that your children's views about race relations are more conservative, more liberal, or about the same as your own? NOTE: Asked only of those who identified themselves as parents in PARENT.
  1) More conservative
  2) More liberal
  3) About the same as own
  4) Kids too young to have views [volunteered]
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More conservative 39 6.3% 6.3% -2.09
More liberal 149 24.1% 30.4% -.94
About the same as own 347 56.1% 86.4% .2
Kids too young to have views [volunteered] 51 8.2% 94.7% 1.35
Don't know/No answer 33 5.3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More conservative 0.0%
0
5.4%
13
9.2%
22
3.6%
4
6.4%
39
More liberal 5.3%
1
21.2%
51
26.7%
64
28.8%
32
24.2%
148
About the same as own 31.6%
6
55.2%
133
59.6%
143
54.1%
60
56.0%
342
Kids too young to have views [volunteered] 57.9%
11
16.2%
39
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
1
2.1%
5
4.2%
10
13.5%
15
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
241
100.0%
240
100.0%
111

611


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
More conservative 9.1%
5
6.1%
11
7.1%
12
4.3%
6
7.1%
5
6.4%
39
More liberal 20.0%
11
21.7%
39
22.0%
37
32.6%
46
20.0%
14
23.9%
147
About the same as own 52.7%
29
55.6%
100
61.9%
104
46.8%
66
65.7%
46
56.2%
345
Kids too young to have views [volunteered] 3.6%
2
11.7%
21
6.5%
11
9.2%
13
5.7%
4
8.3%
51
Don't know/No answer 14.5%
8
5.0%
9
2.4%
4
7.1%
10
1.4%
1
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
180
100.0%
168
100.0%
141
100.0%
70

614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More conservative 8.8%
23
4.5%
16
6.3%
39
More liberal 29.1%
76
20.4%
73
24.1%
149
About the same as own 48.3%
126
61.7%
221
56.1%
347
Kids too young to have views [volunteered] 8.0%
21
8.4%
30
8.2%
51
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
15
5.0%
18
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
358

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
More conservative 5.3%
24
9.9%
9
25.0%
2
8.1%
3
4.3%
1
6.4%
39
More liberal 25.8%
117
19.8%
18
25.0%
2
18.9%
7
21.7%
5
24.3%
149
About the same as own 55.0%
249
58.2%
53
37.5%
3
59.5%
22
65.2%
15
55.9%
342
Kids too young to have views [volunteered] 8.4%
38
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
8.7%
2
8.2%
50
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
25
5.5%
5
12.5%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
91
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
23

612