Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RNMPREF

What name do you generally prefer for your race--black or African-American? NOTE: Asked only of those who identified themselves as "Black," "African-American," or "Negro, Colored, etc." in RACE94.
  1) Black
  2) African-American
  3) Neither/Something else [volunteered]
  4) Don't know/Don't care/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 45 38.8% 38.8% -.92
African-American 49 42.2% 81% .02
Neither/Something else [volunteered] 1 .9% 81.9% .96
Don't know/Don't care/No answer 21 18.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Black 27.8%
5
34.6%
18
41.2%
14
63.6%
7
38.3%
44
African-American 61.1%
11
46.2%
24
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
42.6%
49
Neither/Something else [volunteered] 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know/Don't care/No answer 5.6%
1
19.2%
10
17.6%
6
36.4%
4
18.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
52
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

115


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Black 42.9%
6
34.1%
14
46.4%
13
30.4%
7
50.0%
5
38.8%
45
African-American 21.4%
3
51.2%
21
46.4%
13
39.1%
9
30.0%
3
42.2%
49
Neither/Something else [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know/Don't care/No answer 35.7%
5
14.6%
6
7.1%
2
26.1%
6
20.0%
2
18.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
41
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 38.6%
17
38.9%
28
38.8%
45
African-American 45.5%
20
40.3%
29
42.2%
49
Neither/Something else [volunteered] 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
Don't know/Don't care/No answer 15.9%
7
19.4%
14
18.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
72

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Black 38.2%
34
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
39.3%
44
African-American 42.7%
38
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
42.0%
47
Neither/Something else [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Don't know/Don't care/No answer 19.1%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

112