Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTSEP

Finally, do you agree or disagree that: The South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 707 85.3% 85.3% -.39
Disagree 57 6.9% 92.2% 1.34
Don't know/No answer 65 7.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
72
84.9%
292
88.5%
231
84.7%
105
85.5%
700
Disagree 11.1%
10
8.4%
29
5.0%
13
3.2%
4
6.8%
56
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
8
6.7%
23
6.5%
17
12.1%
15
7.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Agree 76.5%
52
78.6%
195
87.5%
189
89.4%
169
94.1%
95
85.2%
700
Disagree 4.4%
3
9.3%
23
8.3%
18
5.8%
11
2.0%
2
6.9%
57
Don't know/No answer 19.1%
13
12.1%
30
4.2%
9
4.8%
9
4.0%
4
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 86.6%
316
84.3%
391
85.3%
707
Disagree 7.4%
27
6.5%
30
6.9%
57
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
22
9.3%
43
7.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Agree 87.5%
512
79.5%
101
75.0%
9
76.4%
42
88.6%
31
85.4%
695
Disagree 5.8%
34
10.2%
13
16.7%
2
12.7%
7
2.9%
1
7.0%
57
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
39
10.2%
13
8.3%
1
10.9%
6
8.6%
3
7.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814