Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK

Some of the questions on this survey will be used by reporters for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution to write stories for the newspaper. Would you be willing to have a reporter call you back to discuss some of these matters in greater detail?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 410 49.5% 49.5% -.98
No 405 48.9% 98.3% .9
No answer 14 1.7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
54
51.7%
178
51.7%
135
32.3%
40
49.7%
407
No 38.9%
35
47.1%
162
47.5%
124
62.9%
78
48.7%
399
No answer 1.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
2
4.8%
6
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
29
48.4%
120
51.9%
112
52.4%
99
46.5%
47
49.5%
407
No 51.5%
35
50.4%
125
46.8%
101
46.6%
88
51.5%
52
48.8%
401
No answer 5.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
195
46.3%
215
49.5%
410
No 45.2%
165
51.7%
240
48.9%
405
No answer 1.4%
5
1.9%
9
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
282
50.4%
64
41.7%
5
61.8%
34
54.3%
19
49.6%
404
No 50.3%
294
48.8%
62
50.0%
6
34.5%
19
45.7%
16
48.8%
397
No answer 1.5%
9
0.8%
1
8.3%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814