Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GOODINT

Do you think this person would be good to call back for more information? (Was this a good interview?)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 600 72.4% 72.4% -.62
No 229 27.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
64
76.2%
262
73.6%
192
62.1%
77
72.6%
595
No 28.9%
26
23.8%
82
26.4%
69
37.9%
47
27.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
41
69.4%
172
72.2%
156
77.8%
147
79.2%
80
72.5%
596
No 39.7%
27
30.6%
76
27.8%
60
22.2%
42
20.8%
21
27.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
273
70.5%
327
72.4%
600
No 25.2%
92
29.5%
137
27.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
419
74.8%
95
66.7%
8
72.7%
40
85.7%
30
72.7%
592
No 28.4%
166
25.2%
32
33.3%
4
27.3%
15
14.3%
5
27.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814