Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference RECODE (DENOM and RELAFFL)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 472 55.4% 55.4% -.66
Other Protestant 154 18.1% 73.5% .01
Catholic 141 16.5% 90% .68
Jewish 7 .8% 90.8% 1.35
Other 23 2.7% 93.5% 2.02
None 37 4.3% 97.9% 2.69
Don't know/No answer 18 2.1% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 50.9%
179
60.0%
108
56.9%
107
62.1%
72
55.7%
466
Other Protestant 18.2%
64
15.0%
27
17.6%
33
21.6%
25
17.8%
149
Catholic 17.3%
61
16.7%
30
17.0%
32
13.8%
16
16.6%
139
Jewish 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
7
Other 4.0%
14
3.3%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
None 6.3%
22
3.9%
7
3.2%
6
0.9%
1
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
9
0.6%
1
2.7%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
180
100.0%
188
100.0%
116

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College College Graduate Advanced Degree TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 56.1%
46
57.7%
139
53.6%
128
56.5%
104
51.5%
52
55.4%
469
Other Protestant 25.6%
21
21.2%
51
19.2%
46
13.0%
24
11.9%
12
18.2%
154
Catholic 13.4%
11
12.9%
31
17.6%
42
20.7%
38
17.8%
18
16.5%
140
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.8%
9
4.9%
9
2.0%
2
2.7%
23
None 2.4%
2
4.1%
10
2.5%
6
2.7%
5
12.9%
13
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
2
2.5%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
239
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

847


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 50.6%
180
58.9%
292
55.4%
472
Other Protestant 18.0%
64
18.1%
90
18.1%
154
Catholic 18.5%
66
15.1%
75
16.5%
141
Jewish 1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
Other 3.1%
11
2.4%
12
2.7%
23
None 5.9%
21
3.2%
16
4.3%
37
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
1.8%
9
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
496

852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $79,999 Over $80,000 TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 56.0%
51
58.1%
168
54.3%
75
56.3%
63
56.7%
357
Other Protestant 22.0%
20
19.4%
56
15.9%
22
10.7%
12
17.5%
110
Catholic 14.3%
13
13.5%
39
21.7%
30
22.3%
25
17.0%
107
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
6
Other 1.1%
1
3.5%
10
2.2%
3
2.7%
3
2.7%
17
None 5.5%
5
3.8%
11
3.6%
5
6.3%
7
4.4%
28
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
289
100.0%
138
100.0%
112

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Married Widowed, Divorced, and Separated TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 52.6%
113
55.3%
236
60.6%
123
55.9%
472
Other Protestant 14.4%
31
18.7%
80
19.7%
40
17.9%
151
Catholic 19.1%
41
16.9%
72
13.8%
28
16.7%
141
Jewish 0.9%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
Other 3.3%
7
2.8%
12
1.5%
3
2.6%
22
None 7.0%
15
3.5%
15
3.4%
7
4.4%
37
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
1.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
427
100.0%
203

845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 56.5%
359
69.0%
87
50.0%
2
23.0%
17
55.4%
465
Other Protestant 17.6%
112
21.4%
27
25.0%
1
14.9%
11
18.0%
151
Catholic 15.6%
99
5.6%
7
25.0%
1
45.9%
34
16.8%
141
Jewish 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 2.8%
18
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.6%
22
None 4.3%
27
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
126
100.0%
4
100.0%
74

839

Bookmark and Share