Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 133 15.6% 15.6% -1.45
Once a week 242 28.4% 44% -.72
Two to three times a month 139 16.3% 60.3% .02
Several times a year 193 22.7% 83% .75
Never 140 16.4% 99.4% 1.49
Refused 5 .6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 Over 65 TOTAL
More than once a week 13.9%
49
13.9%
25
16.5%
31
22.4%
26
15.7%
131
Once a week 21.3%
75
32.2%
58
30.9%
58
38.8%
45
28.2%
236
Two to three times a month 21.3%
75
15.6%
28
12.2%
23
10.3%
12
16.5%
138
Several times a year 23.3%
82
21.1%
38
24.5%
46
19.8%
23
22.6%
189
Never 19.6%
69
16.7%
30
15.4%
29
8.6%
10
16.5%
138
Refused 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
180
100.0%
188
100.0%
116

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College College Graduate Advanced Degree TOTAL
More than once a week 20.7%
17
17.0%
41
12.6%
30
15.8%
29
15.8%
16
15.7%
133
Once a week 22.0%
18
27.0%
65
28.5%
68
27.7%
51
37.6%
38
28.3%
240
Two to three times a month 14.6%
12
18.3%
44
19.2%
46
14.1%
26
10.9%
11
16.4%
139
Several times a year 19.5%
16
19.9%
48
22.2%
53
29.9%
55
19.8%
20
22.7%
192
Never 23.2%
19
17.4%
42
16.3%
39
12.0%
22
15.8%
16
16.3%
138
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
239
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

847


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 12.1%
43
18.1%
90
15.6%
133
Once a week 21.1%
75
33.7%
167
28.4%
242
Two to three times a month 17.4%
62
15.5%
77
16.3%
139
Several times a year 26.1%
93
20.2%
100
22.7%
193
Never 22.2%
79
12.3%
61
16.4%
140
Refused 1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
496

852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $79,999 Over $80,000 TOTAL
More than once a week 18.7%
17
13.8%
40
18.1%
25
8.0%
9
14.4%
91
Once a week 28.6%
26
24.6%
71
29.0%
40
28.6%
32
26.8%
169
Two to three times a month 15.4%
14
15.9%
46
18.8%
26
14.3%
16
16.2%
102
Several times a year 20.9%
19
26.6%
77
21.0%
29
28.6%
32
24.9%
157
Never 16.5%
15
18.7%
54
12.3%
17
19.6%
22
17.1%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
289
100.0%
138
100.0%
112

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Married Widowed, Divorced, and Separated TOTAL
More than once a week 10.7%
23
18.7%
80
14.3%
29
15.6%
132
Once a week 20.5%
44
31.4%
134
31.5%
64
28.6%
242
Two to three times a month 19.1%
41
15.0%
64
15.3%
31
16.1%
136
Several times a year 27.4%
59
19.7%
84
23.6%
48
22.6%
191
Never 21.4%
46
14.8%
63
15.3%
31
16.6%
140
Refused 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
427
100.0%
203

845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 16.2%
103
17.5%
22
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
15.6%
131
Once a week 27.7%
176
33.3%
42
50.0%
2
28.4%
21
28.7%
241
Two to three times a month 14.5%
92
25.4%
32
0.0%
0
13.5%
10
16.0%
134
Several times a year 23.0%
146
18.3%
23
25.0%
1
27.0%
20
22.6%
190
Never 18.1%
115
5.6%
7
25.0%
1
20.3%
15
16.4%
138
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
126
100.0%
4
100.0%
74

839

Bookmark and Share