Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist]
  6) Christian or just a Christian
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 581 68.2% 68.2% -.53
Catholic 135 15.8% 84% .09
Jewish 7 .8% 84.9% .71
Some other religion (Specify) 26 3.1% 87.9% 1.33
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 37 4.3% 92.3% 1.95
Christian or just a Christian 48 5.6% 97.9% 2.57
Don't know/No answer 18 2.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Protestant 61.1%
215
71.7%
129
69.7%
131
82.8%
96
68.3%
571
Catholic 15.9%
56
16.7%
30
16.5%
31
13.8%
16
15.9%
133
Jewish 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 4.3%
15
3.9%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 6.3%
22
3.9%
7
3.2%
6
0.9%
1
4.3%
36
Christian or just a Christian 9.1%
32
2.8%
5
4.8%
9
0.9%
1
5.6%
47
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
9
0.6%
1
2.7%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
180
100.0%
188
100.0%
116

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College College Graduate Advanced Degree TOTAL
Protestant 73.2%
60
72.2%
174
67.8%
162
65.8%
121
60.4%
61
68.2%
578
Catholic 13.4%
11
12.0%
29
16.3%
39
20.1%
37
17.8%
18
15.8%
134
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
4.2%
10
4.9%
9
2.0%
2
3.1%
26
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 2.4%
2
4.1%
10
2.5%
6
2.7%
5
12.9%
13
4.3%
36
Christian or just a Christian 8.5%
7
6.6%
16
5.9%
14
4.3%
8
3.0%
3
5.7%
48
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
2
2.5%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
239
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

847


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 61.5%
219
73.0%
362
68.2%
581
Catholic 17.4%
62
14.7%
73
15.8%
135
Jewish 1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 3.9%
14
2.4%
12
3.1%
26
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 5.9%
21
3.2%
16
4.3%
37
Christian or just a Christian 7.3%
26
4.4%
22
5.6%
48
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
9
1.8%
9
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
496

852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $79,999 Over $80,000 TOTAL
Protestant 67.0%
61
72.0%
208
66.7%
92
64.3%
72
68.7%
433
Catholic 13.2%
12
13.1%
38
21.0%
29
21.4%
24
16.3%
103
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
6
Some other religion (Specify) 1.1%
1
3.5%
10
2.9%
4
3.6%
4
3.0%
19
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 5.5%
5
3.8%
11
3.6%
5
6.3%
7
4.4%
28
Christian or just a Christian 12.1%
11
5.9%
17
3.6%
5
2.7%
3
5.7%
36
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
289
100.0%
138
100.0%
112

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Married Widowed, Divorced, and Separated TOTAL
Protestant 59.5%
128
69.8%
298
74.9%
152
68.4%
578
Catholic 17.7%
38
16.4%
70
13.3%
27
16.0%
135
Jewish 0.9%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 3.7%
8
3.3%
14
1.5%
3
3.0%
25
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 7.0%
15
3.5%
15
3.4%
7
4.4%
37
Christian or just a Christian 8.4%
18
4.2%
18
5.9%
12
5.7%
48
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
1.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
427
100.0%
203

845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Protestant 69.9%
444
81.7%
103
75.0%
3
31.1%
23
68.3%
573
Catholic 15.1%
96
5.6%
7
25.0%
1
41.9%
31
16.1%
135
Jewish 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Some other religion (Specify) 3.1%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
3.0%
25
No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] 4.3%
27
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
4.3%
36
Christian or just a Christian 4.4%
28
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
5.5%
46
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
126
100.0%
4
100.0%
74

839

Bookmark and Share