Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

[ASK ONLY IF DENOM= 31 "INDEPENDENT OR 38 "NON/INTER-DENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT"]Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, independent Evangelical church, or what?
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  2) Independent Charismatic
  3) Independent Pentecostal
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Don't know/"Just Independent"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 2 9.1% 9.1% -1.99
Independent Charismatic 3 13.6% 22.7% -1.47
Independent Pentecostal 1 4.5% 27.3% -.95
Other (Specify) 1 4.5% 31.8% .09
Don't know/"Just Independent" 15 68.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 11.1%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Independent Charismatic 11.1%
1
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
3
Independent Pentecostal 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 66.7%
6
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College College Graduate Advanced Degree TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.6%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
1
62.5%
5
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
68.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 12.5%
1
7.1%
1
9.1%
2
Independent Charismatic 12.5%
1
14.3%
2
13.6%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.5%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.5%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 75.0%
6
64.3%
9
68.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $79,999 Over $80,000 TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Independent Charismatic 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other (Specify) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 33.3%
1
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
61.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Married Widowed, Divorced, and Separated TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
20.0%
1
14.3%
3
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.8%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 100.0%
2
64.3%
9
60.0%
3
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

21


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Independent Charismatic 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
13.6%
3
Independent Pentecostal 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Don't know/"Just Independent" 68.8%
11
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
68.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

22

Bookmark and Share