Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGRT

[ASK ONLY IF RELAFFL= 1 "PROTESTANT" OR 2 "CATHOLIC" OR 6 "CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN"]Do you consider yourself to be part of the religious right political movement?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 13.5% 13.5% -1.96
No 505 75% 88.6% .04
Don't know/No answer 77 11.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
30
15.8%
22
18.1%
29
9.4%
10
13.7%
91
No 78.3%
202
77.0%
107
68.8%
110
72.6%
77
74.8%
496
Don't know/No answer 10.1%
26
7.2%
10
13.1%
21
17.9%
19
11.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
139
100.0%
160
100.0%
106

663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College College Graduate Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
16
15.7%
29
14.3%
27
9.8%
14
6.3%
5
13.6%
91
No 65.8%
48
73.0%
135
70.9%
134
82.5%
118
84.8%
67
75.0%
502
Don't know/No answer 12.3%
9
11.4%
21
14.8%
28
7.7%
11
8.9%
7
11.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
185
100.0%
189
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
36
13.9%
55
13.5%
91
No 76.9%
213
73.7%
292
75.0%
505
Don't know/No answer 10.1%
28
12.4%
49
11.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
396

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $79,999 Over $80,000 TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
11
14.3%
33
15.7%
17
13.3%
12
14.5%
73
No 73.0%
54
75.2%
173
75.9%
82
83.3%
75
76.5%
384
Don't know/No answer 12.2%
9
10.4%
24
8.3%
9
3.3%
3
9.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
230
100.0%
108
100.0%
90

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Married Widowed, Divorced, and Separated TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
15
15.8%
55
12.2%
21
13.6%
91
No 78.0%
117
75.3%
262
72.1%
124
75.1%
503
Don't know/No answer 12.0%
18
8.9%
31
15.7%
27
11.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
348
100.0%
172

670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
65
12.1%
11
25.0%
1
18.6%
11
13.3%
88
No 75.6%
385
73.6%
67
75.0%
3
72.9%
43
75.1%
498
Don't know/No answer 11.6%
59
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
11.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
91
100.0%
4
100.0%
59

663

Bookmark and Share