Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EASYDIV

Which of the following statements comes closest to your point of view? 1. In general, laws making divorce easier to obtain are good for children because it gets them out of a bad situation. OR 2. In general, laws making divorce easier to obtain are bad for children because it breaks up families.
  1) Easier divorce is good
  2) Easier divorce is bad
  3) Don't know/Depends/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier divorce is good 260 30.5% 30.5% -1.27
Easier divorce is bad 401 47.1% 77.6% .11
Don't know/Depends/No answer 191 22.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Easier divorce is good 34.9%
123
27.8%
50
29.3%
55
23.3%
27
30.5%
255
Easier divorce is bad 45.7%
161
49.4%
89
47.9%
90
46.6%
54
47.1%
394
Don't know/Depends/No answer 19.3%
68
22.8%
41
22.9%
43
30.2%
35
22.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
180
100.0%
188
100.0%
116

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College College Graduate Advanced Degree TOTAL
Easier divorce is good 26.8%
22
31.5%
76
33.9%
81
28.8%
53
24.8%
25
30.3%
257
Easier divorce is bad 50.0%
41
45.2%
109
45.6%
109
51.6%
95
46.5%
47
47.3%
401
Don't know/Depends/No answer 23.2%
19
23.2%
56
20.5%
49
19.6%
36
28.7%
29
22.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
239
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

847


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier divorce is good 26.7%
95
33.3%
165
30.5%
260
Easier divorce is bad 53.4%
190
42.5%
211
47.1%
401
Don't know/Depends/No answer 19.9%
71
24.2%
120
22.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
496

852


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $79,999 Over $80,000 TOTAL
Easier divorce is good 36.3%
33
34.6%
100
28.3%
39
33.0%
37
33.2%
209
Easier divorce is bad 47.3%
43
45.0%
130
50.7%
70
50.9%
57
47.6%
300
Don't know/Depends/No answer 16.5%
15
20.4%
59
21.0%
29
16.1%
18
19.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
289
100.0%
138
100.0%
112

630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Married Widowed, Divorced, and Separated TOTAL
Easier divorce is good 38.1%
82
24.6%
105
36.0%
73
30.8%
260
Easier divorce is bad 46.5%
100
50.4%
215
41.4%
84
47.2%
399
Don't know/Depends/No answer 15.3%
33
25.1%
107
22.7%
46
22.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
427
100.0%
203

845


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Easier divorce is good 31.2%
198
27.8%
35
0.0%
0
32.4%
24
30.6%
257
Easier divorce is bad 44.9%
285
55.6%
70
50.0%
2
48.6%
36
46.8%
393
Don't know/Depends/No answer 23.9%
152
16.7%
21
50.0%
2
18.9%
14
22.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
126
100.0%
4
100.0%
74

839

Bookmark and Share