SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOALRELZ

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO CHANT TO REALIZE PARTICULAR GOALS. Were the goals for which you chanted realized?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 359 95.5% 95.5% -.22
No 17 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
95.1%
97
95.3%
123
97.6%
81
87.9%
29
95.2%
337
No 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
4.7%
6
2.4%
2
12.1%
4
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
83
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
43
96.9%
95
97.3%
72
95.4%
83
96.8%
60
95.4%
353
No 12.2%
6
3.1%
3
2.7%
2
4.6%
4
3.2%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
87
100.0%
62

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
146
96.6%
28
95.8%
68
94.1%
16
92.7%
89
100.0%
7
95.4%
354
No 3.3%
5
3.4%
1
4.2%
3
5.9%
1
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
29
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
148
96.3%
52
95.0%
76
90.5%
19
94.2%
49
95.3%
344
No 3.9%
6
3.7%
2
5.0%
4
9.5%
2
5.8%
3
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
54
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
108
96.3%
237
95.3%
345
No 6.9%
8
3.7%
9
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
246

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
103
95.2%
80
95.1%
58
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
93.8%
30
95.3%
325
No 6.4%
7
4.8%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

341