SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOALNOTR

Have you ever chanted for a goal that was not realized?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 266 70.6% 70.6% -.64
No 111 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
76.7%
79
76.4%
97
70.6%
60
53.1%
17
73.0%
259
No 25.0%
2
23.3%
24
23.6%
30
29.4%
25
46.9%
15
27.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
85
100.0%
32

355


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
27
70.1%
68
76.0%
57
75.9%
66
73.0%
46
71.0%
264
No 46.0%
23
29.9%
29
24.0%
18
24.1%
21
27.0%
17
29.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
87
100.0%
63

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
91
79.3%
23
81.2%
56
63.2%
12
78.9%
75
85.7%
6
70.7%
263
No 40.5%
62
20.7%
6
18.8%
13
36.8%
7
21.1%
20
14.3%
1
29.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
126
70.9%
39
55.4%
46
50.0%
10
77.4%
41
72.2%
262
No 17.1%
26
29.1%
16
44.6%
37
50.0%
10
22.6%
12
27.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
20
100.0%
53

363


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
84
72.4%
178
72.0%
262
No 28.8%
34
27.6%
68
28.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
246

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
75
76.7%
66
71.4%
45
75.0%
27
75.0%
12
63.6%
21
72.1%
246
No 29.9%
32
23.3%
20
28.6%
18
25.0%
9
25.0%
4
36.4%
12
27.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
16
100.0%
33

341