SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONTINUE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHANTED FOR A GOAL THAT WAS NOT REALIZED. Will you continue to chant for this goal?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 75.5% 75.5% -.57
No 57 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
75.4%
52
71.3%
62
80.0%
44
83.3%
10
75.5%
173
No 16.7%
1
24.6%
17
28.7%
25
20.0%
11
16.7%
2
24.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
69
100.0%
87
100.0%
55
100.0%
12

229


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
19
78.9%
45
83.7%
41
71.2%
42
65.1%
28
75.4%
175
No 20.8%
5
21.1%
12
16.3%
8
28.8%
17
34.9%
15
24.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
49
100.0%
59
100.0%
43

232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
58
76.2%
16
78.4%
40
80.0%
8
77.0%
47
83.3%
5
75.3%
174
No 29.3%
24
23.8%
5
21.6%
11
20.0%
2
23.0%
14
16.7%
1
24.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
6

231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
78
84.2%
32
82.5%
33
87.5%
7
68.6%
24
75.7%
174
No 28.4%
31
15.8%
6
17.5%
7
12.5%
1
31.4%
11
24.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
38
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
35

230


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
54
76.4%
120
75.7%
174
No 26.0%
19
23.6%
37
24.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
157

230


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
51
86.4%
51
66.7%
26
60.0%
15
80.0%
8
61.1%
11
75.0%
162
No 21.5%
14
13.6%
8
33.3%
13
40.0%
10
20.0%
2
38.9%
7
25.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
59
100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

216