SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEGREACT

Have you experienced any difficulties or negative reactions from relatives and friends because you belong to SGI-USA (NSA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 216 55.8% 55.8% -.89
No 171 44.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
62.3%
66
59.2%
77
51.2%
44
40.0%
14
56.2%
205
No 50.0%
4
37.7%
40
40.8%
53
48.8%
42
60.0%
21
43.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
130
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
20
62.0%
62
65.8%
50
52.8%
47
54.7%
35
56.0%
214
No 62.3%
33
38.0%
38
34.2%
26
47.2%
42
45.3%
29
44.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
82
66.7%
20
56.2%
41
42.1%
8
58.8%
57
71.4%
5
55.8%
213
No 47.4%
74
33.3%
10
43.8%
32
57.9%
11
41.2%
40
28.6%
2
44.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
97
61.8%
34
46.0%
40
47.6%
10
50.0%
27
55.8%
208
No 37.8%
59
38.2%
21
54.0%
47
52.4%
11
50.0%
27
44.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
61
57.7%
146
55.3%
207
No 49.6%
60
42.3%
107
44.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
253

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
62
60.9%
53
58.7%
37
58.3%
21
44.4%
8
51.5%
17
56.4%
198
No 45.6%
52
39.1%
34
41.3%
26
41.7%
15
55.6%
10
48.5%
16
43.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

351