SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JAPNCNTC

If you first encountered SGI-USA (NSA) through an individual, was that individual Japanese?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 30.2% 30.2% -1.52
No 250 69.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
27.6%
27
17.5%
21
40.3%
31
61.1%
22
30.7%
103
No 50.0%
2
72.4%
71
82.5%
99
59.7%
46
38.9%
14
69.3%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
77
100.0%
36

335


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
32
23.5%
20
36.8%
25
20.0%
17
15.9%
10
29.6%
104
No 36.0%
18
76.5%
65
63.2%
43
80.0%
68
84.1%
53
70.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
85
100.0%
68
100.0%
85
100.0%
63

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
69
11.5%
3
15.2%
10
55.6%
10
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
29.8%
105
No 53.1%
78
88.5%
23
84.8%
56
44.4%
8
85.7%
78
100.0%
4
70.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
91
100.0%
4

352


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
20
8.2%
4
80.5%
66
5.0%
1
27.3%
12
30.1%
103
No 86.4%
127
91.8%
45
19.5%
16
95.0%
19
72.7%
32
69.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
49
100.0%
82
100.0%
20
100.0%
44

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
31
31.0%
74
30.4%
105
No 70.8%
75
69.0%
165
69.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
40
27.0%
20
22.4%
13
20.0%
7
26.7%
4
32.3%
10
29.3%
94
No 63.0%
68
73.0%
54
77.6%
45
80.0%
28
73.3%
11
67.7%
21
70.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
74
100.0%
58
100.0%
35
100.0%
15
100.0%
31

321